| Project/Area Number |
17K19812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kazuto 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10202011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉澤 剛 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10526677)
三成 寿作 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定准教授 (60635332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 患者との協働 / 患者とのコミュニケーション / ICT / QOL / ダイナミック・コンセント / 研究ガバナンス / 患者参画 / 医学研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a growing interest in the active patient involvement in the medical research to better reflect needs of patients. In this project, we have constructed a new Web-based system for medical research called RUDY JAPAN with researchers of University of Oxford. Patients of rare neuromuscular disease, Hereditary Angioedema (HAE), Epidermolysis bullosa registered to the system and recorded their health conditions. Through the work of the RUDY JAPAN project in collaboration with patients, we have shown that active involvement of patients in medical research is feasible in Japan, and that benefits for patients can be diverse such as the patient forum in which patients can meet those of the same disease as well as discuss with clinical researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢化や疾病構造の変化に伴い、医学研究の重要性が増す中、欧米ではICT(情報通信技術)を用いた患者主体のデータ入力を用いた活動が複数始まっているが、日本では同様の活動はほとんど進んでいなかった。本研究では、患者主体のデータ入力を利用した医学研究システムRUDY JAPANをオックスフォード大学との共同研究で開発・実践し、日本での医学研究への患者の主体的参画が実践可能であることを示すことができた。医学研究への患者参画という新分野に関する実践的知見を得たことと、実際に多数の患者と医学研究者がパートナーとして医学研究に携わる場を構築、経験を共有できたことが、本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。