Development of bloodstain identification by using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Junko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (20346381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 非破壊検査 / 血痕検査 / 法医鑑識科学 / 血痕 / ヘモグロビン / ポータブルラマン / 新規検査法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, blood identification and discrimination between human and nonhuman blood were performed by portable Raman spectrometer. Raman spectra of bloodstains from 11 species were taken using a portable Raman spectrometer. Raman peaks for blood (742, 1001, 1123, 1247, 1341, 1368, 1446, 1576, and 1619 cm-1) could be observed by the in all 11 species, and the human bloodstain could be distinguished from the nonhuman ones by using a principal component analysis.
In addition, we used micro-Raman spectroscopy with high-resolution analysis to discriminate between bloodstains from infants and bloodstains from adults. A peak was obtained at 1105 cm-1, which was assigned to histidine; this peak was observed only for bloodstains from adults. This study discriminate between bloodstains from infants and bloodstains from adults using micro-Raman spectroscopy, with beneficial implications in forensic science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血痕検査は犯最も重要な法医学的物体検査である。血痕検査の主目的は個人識別(DNA鑑定)にある。血痕予備試験にはロイコマラカイトグリーン法、ルミノール法が用いられるが、これらには①非特異的反応がみられる②試薬の調整が必要である③試薬によりDNAが分解されてしまう等の難点がある。最大の難点は、微量な試料の場合予備試験を行うとその後のDNA鑑定ができない点である。ラマン分光法は、非破壊、非接触で分析することができ、この難点の克服が可能である。また、ポータブルラマン分光器が普及し始め、屋外などでの測定も可能となっており、DNA検査前のスクリーニング検査法として法医鑑識活動に非常に有用である。