Development of a genetic education program for nursing teachers to improve the foundation of inclusive education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiromi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90280180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中込 さと子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10254484)
柊中 智恵子  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (60274726)
山崎 智子 (森脇智子)  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20512510)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝教育 / 看護教育 / 多様性 / 養護教諭 / インクルーシブ教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Areas related to "human genomic" of school health teachers and training courses were organized and issues were clarified. The analysis of the survey suggested that: perceived genetic problems include coordination between families, involved in the protection of rights, genetic education also has a great influence on school-aged children. The educational program created based on the assignment was implemented and evaluated for the nurses who cooperated. It was found to be effective not only in knowledge but also in improving motivation for response and problem solving. In the future, it will be necessary to develop genetic education not only for nurses, school health teacher and nursing students, but also for school teachers and administrative staff who have an influence on activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童生徒が差別や偏見を受けず、教育を受けるというインクルーシブ教育を可能にする、ヒトの多様性を理解するための初学的な教育プログラムを開発することによって、基礎学習では理科・生物として扱われていた遺伝の知識と考え方を実際の生活に連結することが可能となる。実際の職務に関連した想定の中での事例学習として、ゲノムの知識を活用するコンテンツは、短時間の教育として活用意義が大きい。教育効果の評価方法は看護教育において汎用性があり、他の教科の学習効果を具体化することに貢献できる。