Project/Area Number |
17K19816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加澤 佳奈 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (10740102)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地域看護学 / 後期高齢者 / 健康診査 / 医療費 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify those who are at risk of diseases in late-stage elderly (disease that frequently occurs and uses high medical costs) and take preventive measures, a health checkup (screening) examination with new items added to the current examination items. It was conducted in a joint research with Kure City, Hiroshima Prefecture. As a result, it was possible to screen potential risk holders in additional items, and to connect them to preventive measures (such as encouragement for consultation, health guidance and referral to administrative services). About half of them also changed their behaviors. We plan to evaluate the effect of this study by a match-up analysis with receipt (medical claim) data (events such as hospitalization).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康診査(健診)は、疾病の早期発見・早期治療に結び付けるために実施されているが、後期高齢者医療保険被保険者に対する健診は義務化されておらず、成人(40歳以上)に実施されている特定健診が準用されている状況にある。一方で、成人の健診項目では、後期高齢者の好発疾病(頻度が高く、高額医療費を使用する疾病)の発症・重症化リスクをスクリーニングする項目は含まれていない。 現在、厚生労働省は後期高齢者の健診項目の検討の必要性を視野に入れていることから、必要と考えられる健診項目を提示したこと、またこれに対する予防措置により発症リスクの低減が可能であることを示した政策的意義はあると考える。