Challenging study to establish a standard method for the determination of drugs in special samples containing putrefied tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKurume University (2019)
Kyushu University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Keiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10186405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂 幹樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 技術専門職員 (30447388)
辻 彰子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10171993)
池田 典昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60176097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法医中毒学 / 標準添加法 / 内部標準法 / 腐敗組織 / 定量方法 / Lidocaine / 標準化 / 定量法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a standard method for quantifying drugs in putrefied tissues obtained by forensic autopsy. Two model drugs, and internal standards(IS) with different similarities were added to putrefied pig tissues, and quantification was performed by internal standard method and standard addition method. The slope of calibration curves and the accuracy of quantitative values were compared.
In the internal standard method, the slope of the calibration curve fluctuated as the IS similarity decreased, and a maximum quantification error of 67% was observed. On the other hand, with the standard addition method, it was more difficult to obtain a calibration curve showing a high correlation. Deuterium labeled compound was the most suitable IS for any of the quantification methods. If deuterium labeled compound is not obtained, it seems effective to extract drug using several ISs with high similarity and quantify drug using IS which showed the highest correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては、現在のところ法医解剖で得られる腐敗組織を含む特殊試料中の薬物を正しく定量するための標準的な方法が存在せず、各施設でばらばらの方法で定量しているのが実情である。そのため得られた定量値の信頼性に疑問が残る。
本研究で行った基礎実験の結果により、特殊試料中の薬物を定量する方法について一定の方向性を示すことができた。この研究成果は学術的にも新しい知見である。今後さらに研究を発展させることで、我が国の死因究明のための薬物分析の質の向上と標準化に大きく貢献できると考える。