| Project/Area Number |
17K19822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 純一 熊本大学, 病院, 病院教員 (20315302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 災害支援 / 医師 / 熊本地震 / 医師会 / 地震 / 医療支援 / アンケート調査 / カルテ調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the experiences of Kumamoto Earthquake in 2016, we have surveyed to the physicians belong to the Japanese Medical Association at Kyushu area. Among 10,000 30% of physicians responded and included. Among them, 60% worked at clinic base and 13.6% had experiences for deployment at disasters.About the self-estimation for the readiness to deployment at disaster, physicians at Kumamoto answered more positively than physicians at other areas. The experiences at Kumamoto Earthquake could have large impact for their responses. Additionally, young physicians showed more willingness to join the disaster deployment than senior physicians. These results could be interpreted that there are many factors those might have impact to the disaster deployment activities among physicians.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な災害発生時に、医師に期待される役割は大きい。しかしながら、それらの特殊な状況下において、医師がどのような行動をとるかということについて、明らかではなかった。本研究では、医師自身の被災経験に加え、支援などの活動に参加する行動には、周囲の様々な要因が影響する可能性が伺われた。 本研究はアンケート調査であるため、得られた結果と実際の行動が異なる可能性は否定できない。しかしながら本研究の結果から、医師が災害時の支援も含め、医師の行動に影響を与える可能性がある、様々な要因が示された。今後予想される、様々な災害において、医師がこれまでにもまして貢献できる可能性が示されたと思われる。