Descriptive study of family communication about genetic information in families with their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nomaguchi Chikaho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野末 明希  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30569794)
荒武 亜紀  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90773523)
矢野 朋実  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90363580)
狩集 綾子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80832881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 家族間コミュニケーション / 小児 / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌症候群 / ターナー症候群 / 遺伝学的情報 / 記述研究 / 遺伝情報 / 子ども / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify aspects of family communication regarding genetic information involving minor children, this study conducted interviews with women who have children with hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome (HBOC) and a questionnaire survey of parents of girls with Turner syndrome. The results revealed that the self-acceptance of hereditary cancer was the driving force for HBOC parents to pass on genetic information to their children. In Turner syndrome, mothers talked about physical characteristics and treatment up to elementary school age, while physicians talked about content related to health care in adulthood. Reproduction-related information was discussed with the children less frequently than these topics, indicating that this is an issue for support during the transition period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって遺伝性乳癌をもつ自己に対する意味を自らが見出すことが具体的なコミュニケーション行動につながっている様相が明らかとなった。また、子どもが未成年の場合は、遺伝に関することの前に日常的にわかりやすい乳癌という病気や治療によって生じていることを伝えることから始めていた。ターナー女児では、ターナー症候群の体質や治療の内容によって、親は異なるコミュニケーションととっている実態が明らかとなった。このことは、遺伝医療において子どものいる家族に対して、診断の時期と長期的なケアが重要であること、ならびに遺伝医療専門家とともに小児看護や小児発達支援の専門家との協働が欠かせないことを示唆している。