Project/Area Number |
17K19824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郡山 千早 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30274814)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 認知症 / 自動車運転 / 多職種協働 / 地域包括ケア / 多職種協同 / 社会医学 / 脳神経疾患 / 交通事故 / 社会福祉関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an automobile driving simulator task in which the subject must reach a goal while memorizing and retaining the presented destination. We then conducted a cognitive assessment using a touch screen and a driving skill assessment using the simulator on elderly subjects. Accidents and missed signs were related to the TMT-J, which reflects attention. And the originally developed Destination Reaching task was related to the TDAS Word Recall score, which reflects memory. The results of each were reported to the individuals and their families, and advice and support was provided in collaboration with multiple professions. 6 of the 8 participants who were assessed to cease driving completed driving. It is important to take as much time as the situation allows. It is also important to work with multiple professions to improve the environment, including alternative means of transportation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の生活にとって重要な自動車運転に対する社会の危機感が増大している。高齢者や家族等は早期から定期的に認知機能や運転技能を把握し、将来の運転や生活様式を熟慮することが重要である。しかし現状ではその機会は乏しい。本研究のタッチパネル型認知機能検査等を用いた評価は専門家の関与が少ない中でも機動的に活用可能で、解析知見とあわせ、高齢者等に多くの機会と情報を提供できる可能性がある。また高齢者の実車/シミュレーター評価では今回開発したような記銘力を要する課題が必要なことも示した。また不安や問題をもつ事例には多方面の支援と時間が不可欠で、各地域における多職種協働体制のさらなる充実を訴求するものであった。