Geographic information system analysis for revision relocation on the medical divide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Shintaro  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (30457733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 浩文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359996)
大浦 麻絵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404595)
山口 徳蔵  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80423771)
辰巳 治之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90171719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレセプト情報 / NDB / 地理情報システム / 北海道 / 医療資源 / GIS / 医療経済 / レセプト情報解析 / NDBデータベース / 医療格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the population decline in Hokkaido is seen, the receipt information is analyzed from the NDB database for efficient use of medical resources. We collected the health insurance claims data mainly from NDB and examined the accuracy of the receipt information during the period from 2011 to 2015 in Hokkaido. This made it possible to obtain quantitative accuracy. In addition, we created medical statistical data by age, municipality, sex, and illness, based on which we relocated the medical areas, and evaluated outpatients and outflow medical expenses. In the analysis of the road route and the medical expense outflow route, the effect of the road on the examination behavior was evaluated by accumulating the medical expenses passing through.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高齢化に伴う医療費の拡大や人口減少による医療資源維持の問題が指摘されている。これらの問題解決には現状の正確な分析が重要である。レセプト情報は世界でも稀な医療受診行動の全数データであり、これを活用することで医療費の問題や疫学的な調査、疾病の統計的な情報を得ることが出来る可能性がある。この研究では、地域別の受診行動や疾病構造などを分析することでレセプト情報の有用性を示すとともに、地理情報システムを活用した医療資源の再配置の検討、活用のために必要な情報である精度の分析や問題点の抽出を行った。