Project Return 2017: Attempts to support the return of psychiatric inpatients who have evacuated after the nuclear accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Daisuke  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30381370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國井 泰人  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00511651)
矢部 博興  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 広域避難 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 精神科 / 避難転院 / 相双地域 / 帰還 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 精神科避難転院者 / 地域移行 / 原子力発電所事故 / 患者帰還 / アウトリーチ / 地域適応支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that psychiatric inpatients evacuated from hospitals in the mandatory evacuation order area showed extremely high standardized mortality ratio (SMR). SMR is an index for comparing mortality rates by removing differences in population composition. It was considered that physical complications seen in most inpatients were possibly the chief cause of the marked increase in the SMR. Also, it seems reasonable that the psychological and physical burdens associated with evacuation elevated these inpatients’ SMR. Based on this finding, we should be particularly cautious about susceptibility to post-disaster emergency periods among these socially vulnerable people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精神科入院患者の避難転院における死亡率の高さを明らかにした。これは、首都直下型地震、東海・東南海・南海地震といった、今後発生が確実視される大規模広域災害における精神科入院患者の避難転院のあり方、および広域避難転院後の転帰を検討する際の貴重な資料となりうる。さらに、精神科患者のみならず、介護福祉施設入居者における広域避難の転帰を検討する際の参考資料にできるだろう。