| Project/Area Number |
17K19827
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Usukura Kyoko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90433169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常盤 文枝 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00291740)
星 文彦 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40165535)
菊本 東陽 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (30550735)
張 平平 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90436345)
金 さやか 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50736585)
小池 祐士 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10610694)
藤縄 理 福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00315722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 通所介護 / 生活行為 / マネジメント / 介護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual situation of services related to the improvement of daily life performance in day care services for the elderly, and to develop a management model for improving the living behavior of the elderly requiring nursing care. As a research method, (1) a database analysis on efforts to improve life performance in day care services for the elderly, and (2) a field survey on efforts to improve daily life performance in facilities for the elderly were conducted. In (1), it was clarified that there was a difference in how functional training instructors perceive the tasks depending on their occupation, and in (2), confirmation of users' intentions and evaluation of mental and physical functions in the survey were insufficient. Therefore, we organized the issues for each management process for lifestyle behavior improvement (SPDCA), examined countermeasures, held workshops, and worked to raise awareness of the research results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通所介護は介護保険対象者の3人に1人が利用し、そこでの介護の質は我が国の高齢者介護の水準を問うものである。通所介護は、身辺の世話に加え、心身機能から生活行為向上までの訓練を総合的に行う機能が求められる。研究では通所介護の現状として、生活行為の向上までの支援が十分でないこと、支援の展開に必要なマネジメントプロセスごとの課題を明らかにし、対策を検討した。さらにこれらの研究成果を、研修会という形で埼玉県の通所介護事業所に啓発できたことは、社会的意義があると考える。