Current status and conceptualization of multiple care including eldercare at home by family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANOYA YUKA  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80313253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 聖代  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (80328088)
土肥 眞奈 (菅野)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50721081)
佐々木 晶世  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90538018)
杉本 健太郎  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80724939)
野崎 静代  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90761271)
本多 由起子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 研究員 (90782219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 多重介護 / 育児 / 介護支援専門員 / 家族 / 介護 / 多重 / 全国調査 / 在宅 / 子育て / 要介護者 / 退院支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted on the actual conditions of multiple care for care managers nationwide. Of 3,123 care manager's offices for home support, 446 returned (recovery rate 14.2%). There were 337 (82.4%) care managers who answered "yes" regarding the support experiences for multiple care, and 72 (17.6%) none. The average number of multiple care cases was 6.3 ± 8.2. Of the cases involved, the most common pattern of multiple care was “nursing + nursing” at 245 (72.7%), “nursing for 3 or more” 182 (54.0%), “nursing + parenting” 174 (51.6%) . These cases were also experienced by more than half of the care managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者を少なくとも1名介護している家族介護者は多重介護を経験している人も多く、様々な専門家が支援を行っていても課題があり、支援する専門家も困難感を感じている。そのため、各支援の専門家が領域の枠を超えて課題を共有することによって解決策を見出したり、また、支援の場を広げていく可能性があることが重要である。また、多重介護者の課題の1つに縦割り制度の弊害もあり、どういう制度が必要か検討していくことも重要である。