Study of the COX-independent mechanisms in the efficacy of prevention for colon carcinogenesis by NSAIDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMOSUGI (HORINAKA) Mano  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80512037)
Research Collaborator AONO yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん予防 / 大腸がん / NSAIDs / がん / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulindac sulfone is the metabolite of sulindac, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), without anti-inflammatory activity. Sulindac sulfone has been reported to significantly reduce colorectal adenomatous polyps in clinical trials.
In this study, we showed for the first time that sulindac sulfone directly bound to voltage-dependent anion channel (VDAC) 1 and 2. Moreover, we found that sulindac sulfone induced cell cycle arrest and suppresses the mTORC1 pathway by binding and functionally inhibiting VDACs. There is a possibility that the VDAC might be one of the target molecules of sulindac sulfone for pharmacological actions, including chemopreventive effects against colon cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、大腸がん予防効果が期待されているスリンダクスルフォンの新たな作用機序が明らかとなった。スリンダクスルフォンはVDAC1とVDAC2を直接の作用分子とし、大腸がん細胞の増殖を停止させている可能性を初めて示すものである。COX阻害作用を有さないスリンダクスルフォンの作用機序が解明されていくことは、さらに今後の大腸がん化学予防研究の発展に向けた貢献が期待できる。