Comparative study between Japan and Finland aimed at a newly system construction modelled at Finnish maternity and child health clinics (neuvola)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Yoshie  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50197688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 早苗  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50423885)
福島 富士子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80280759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保健師 / 継続支援 / 保健師のやりがい / ネウボラ / 母子保健の再構築 / 予防的介入 / 母子保健 / 担当保健師 / 家族支援 / 子ども / 家族 / 児童虐待予防 / 母親 / フィンランド / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify differences in well-being and child care environment for mothers with infants by comparing Japanese and Finnish mothers, and to build a newly system for providing continuous support in the municipality modelled at its core on Finnish practice for maternity clinics and child health clinics (neuvola). Finnish mothers had significantly better subjective well-being compared with Japanese mothers. Our results indicate that the continuous support system modelled on core components put in place in Finland enables public health nurses to proactively engage families at lower risk and deliver preventive interventions at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、児童虐待相談対応件数は増加の一途をたどっている。本研究では、児童虐待の発生が極めて稀であるフィンランドと、虐待による死亡事例も多発している日本の育児環境を比較分析することにより、日本の育児環境の問題点と特徴を明らかにし、児童虐待予防を強化するための日本に適した新たな母子保健システムを開発することを目的とした。日本の自治体において、ネウボラの基盤システムであるお同じ保健師による稀有族支援を導入した自治体では、保健師がハイリスクケース以外の家族に対しても積極的に関わることができ、早期からの予防的介入ができる可能性が高いことが示され、虐待予防にも効果がある可能性が高いことが示された。