Development for static and dynamic balance test of elderly persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yoshimasa  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60173796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 吉則  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40299780)
内田 雄  仁愛女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (00749418)
村瀬 訓生  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (10317894)
橋口 剛夫  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60189470)
藤谷 かおる  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (60257079)
出村 慎一  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20155485)
川端 悠  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (20713390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 静的バランス / 動的バランス / 新規の動的静的バランス / 重心動揺 / 接地回数 / 接地時間 / 新規の動的静的バランステスト / 転倒予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify age-dependent change of balance abilities by newly developing a compact instrument that can to measure static and dynamic balance abilities, under cooperation of 358 male and female persons from 18 to 84 years old. The newly developed instrument recorded the COP (Center Of Pressure) body sway at horizontal state (stable) and angle fluctuation (with disturbance), and chronologically recorded times and duration of deviation from the surface of a supporting substrate. By this instrument, we succeeded to grasp the age-dependent change of balance abilities. Conventionally, such kind of instrument has been large and difficult to carry and can be used only in limited institutions. Because the newly developed instrument is compact, measurement of the static and dynamic balance ability is able to be carried out in various places. In the future, we plan to introduce this measuring instrument as one tool of the fall risk assessments for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、測定機器の小型軽量化が進んでおり、本研究で新規開発した測定器は、小型化を実現し静的、動的バランス能力の測定が可能である。静的バランス能力測定は外乱のない水平状態のため、基礎的なバランス能力を測定し、動的バランス能力測定は外乱発生時のバランス能力を測定するため静的バランス能力測定よりも難度が高く、複合的な能力を測定する。また、歩行中のバランス能力としてテンポに合わせてステップした際のCOP動揺量も測定可能である。1台で3つのバランス測定機能を備えた本測定機器は、汎用性が高く、実用性も兼ね揃えていることから高齢者の転倒予防の一助になると考える。