Characteristics of mother-infant interaction while using a mobile phone based on mothers' breastfeeding behavior,glance at the child,and heart beat indication autonomic nervous reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chiaki  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80413491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 光子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (90249607)
橋本 由里  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00423228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子関係 / 母子相互作用 / 授乳 / ボンディング / スマートフォン / 携帯電話 / 視線 / 心拍数 / 視線計測 / 授乳時 / 看護学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify characteristics of mother-infant interaction during breastfeeding while using or not using a mobile phone including smartphones from two aspects. Many mothers with 1-3 months-old infants habitually used mobile phones while breastfeeding. However, no significant influence was found between the habitual use of mobile phones during breastfeeding and the mother-infant bonding evaluated 6 months later. Further, observational studies during breastfeeding showed that mothers tended to watch their infants even while using mobile phones and were not focused exclusively on their phones. Continued analysis and accumulation of additional data are necessary to substantiate these conclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より,乳児の観察が可能な授乳時のスマートフォンの使用はボンディングに影響しない可能性があることが示唆された。これらのことを周産期看護者が知った上で授乳をサポートすることは,母子双方の健康と福祉の向上につながると考える。今後,引き続き分析を行い,授乳時の行動内容や子への注意の払い方など母子相互作用の特徴をより具体的に捉えることで,さらに個別的なケアにつなげることができると考える。