Development of an in-prison support model for female inmates with mothering roles who need to raise children after release.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemae University (2021-2022)
Jichi Medical University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Akemi  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 講師 (30289805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 純子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 地域精神保健・法制度研究部, 室長 (00617467)
成田 伸  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
田村 敦子  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70724996)
橋爪 祐美  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40303284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受刑者 / 養育態度 / 社会復帰 / 親業 / 支援ニーズ / 虐待 / 親役割 / 女子受刑者 / 母親 / 養育 / メンタルヘルス / 母子関係 / 養育問題 / 母子分離 / 親子関係再構築 / 親子分離 / グラウンデッド・セオリー / 養育課題 / 犯罪後の社会復帰 / 女子受刑者の特性 / 社会的ハイリスク母子 / 子育て / ハイリスク母子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has provided suggestions for support for female prisoners.
A qualitative study was conducted with mothers who had experienced prison sentences in "Mother-Child Relationship Building and Post-Reintegration Experiences." The study revealed the difficulties of raising children from the perspective of their role as mothers after release from prison and their struggles upon reintegration into society.
In addition, a quantitative study was conducted to investigate health issues related to childcare from the perspective of their role as mothers during their incarceration among female inmates with children. The study highlighted the background of many traumatic nurturing experiences in childhood, mental health issues, and recovery from crime. The results of these studies were discussed and educated for future support through study sessions for medical professionals and staff involved or interested in the care of female inmates with children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どものいる受刑者の支援を行うことは、受刑者の社会復帰支援にとどまらず、子どもの福祉の観点からも非常に重要である。本研究では、受刑経験を持つ地域生活者の子のいる女性と、子のいる受刑者を対象とする調査を行うことができた。この研究により、受刑経験を持つ地域生活者の女性の子育ての現状と課題から支援ニーズを明らかにすることができた。また、子のいる受刑者の虐待傾向につながる養育意識からは、出所後の養育時に懸念される虐待を予防できるニーズを明らかにできたと考える。これらの研究の結果は、受刑者が地域で安定した子育てを行えること目指した受刑中の子育て支援への一助になると考える。