Development of the Mindfulness based resilience enhancement program for Pulmonary Hypertension patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2019-2021)
Keio University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takita Yuka  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (80612605)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / PAH / CTEPH / うつ / 不安 / セルフマネジメント / プログラム / アプリ / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 慢性肺血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 抑うつ / QOL / 精神的苦痛 / 日常生活上の困難 / 看護学 / うつ・不安 / マインドフルネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the study revealed that (1)Overall, 44.6% of participants had mild or more severe depressive symptoms, and PAH patients had particularly high depressive symptoms (PAH 64.0%). (2) the components of psychological distress included aspects related to physical symptoms such as treatment-related side effects and HOT and respiratory symptoms, aspects related to connection with surroundings and identity, and mental distress was found to consist of a mixture of psychological aspects related to ruminations about the past and illness, and anxiety about the future.
Based on these results, we developed a "mindfulness-based self-management program for pulmonary hypertension patients" and a "self-management application for PH patients" to enhance not only mindfulness but also physical self-monitoring and self-management skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PH患者のうつ・不安の出現率だけでなく、うつ症状を呈している患者が実際にどのような苦痛体験をしているのかを明らかにした研究は海外でも新たな知見であり、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、PH患者に特化した心理社会的側面を含む支援プログラムは世界でもほとんど見られていない。よって本プログラムは、身体の負担を最小限に抑えながら孤立感・疎外感軽減を図ることができ、またマインドフルネスの習得やセルフマネジメント力の向上によって、痛みや嘔気等の副作用による不快症状の緩和、さらには過去への反芻や未来への不安を緩和する一助となると考える。