Development and Evaluation of an Active Learning-Based Educational Program to Enhance Clinical Decision-Making Skills of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yukie  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20449218)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / シミュレーション教育 / 臨床判断力 / 看護学教育 / 看護師 / 看護教育 / 看護学生 / シュミレーション教育 / 看護教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An active learning-based educational program was developed to strengthen the clinical judgment of nurses. The program created consisted of a total of 24 cases. Patient data for all cases were published in journals and stored in a simulated electronic medical record for educational purposes. The nurses read these data and subsequently created a patient-related diagram, which was followed by repeated learning to understand the patient's overall picture and to make clinical inferences and clinical judgments. The repetitive learning process strengthened the nurses' ability to gather information, which in turn improved their clinical judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により作成したプログラムは、全24症例ともに、臨床で看護師たちが情報収集する内容のすべてを雑誌上もしくは教育用の模擬電子カルテに収めて学習できるようにした。そのために、実際にプログラムで学習した内容が、即現場での情報収集・臨床推論・臨床判断に応用できる。また、個人の臨床判断力の強化のみでなく、指導者レベルの看護師が本プログラムでの学習を行うことで、自ら専門知識を増やし、推論や臨床判断を問いながら学習を進めたことで、後輩への発問力や看護者としての思考についての指導力も強化された。臨床での看護師の指導力には課題がある中、指導者養成という点でも意味のある研究となった。