Research on the reproduction of medical adverse events using sound data in medical settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
wada Jun  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (10246291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦松 雅史  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00617532)
筧 淳夫  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (30370951)
藤澤 由和  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (70387330)
大坪 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60811669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療事故 / 事故報告 / 音声データ / 医療安全 / ボイスレコーダー / 音声記録 / 行動記録 / 事故情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility of acquiring voice data under specific hypothetical situations was verified to a certain extent by constructing an environment in which each healthcare professional can hold a highly portable sound recording device and record voice data in a specific clinical setting, and the effectiveness of this approach was demonstrated to a certain extent. In the future, when the volume of acquired data becomes large, it will be necessary to study methodologies related to data synchronization and analysis.
In addition, the rapid development of sound recording and related technologies has made it possible to perform a series of processes such as voice data acquisition, construction of data for analysis, and analysis in a consistent manner, and it is expected that the accuracy and efficiency of voice acquisition and its analysis work can be significantly improved by adapting these technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療事故が発生した場合、早急な対応が求められると同時に、事故の根本原因を明らかにし、組織的な対応を取る必要性が求められている。しかしながら、既存の事故報告書や、当事者らへの聞き取りなどの情報では、事故状況の全貌を明らかにすることは不可能に近く、再発防止策を組織的な形で十分に検討することが難しい。
そこで事故情報の取得に関しては、個々の医療従事者の様々な行動に着目し、その包括的な把握を試みる必要がある。さらに医療従事者らの行動を、当事者らのプライバシーに配慮しながらも、客観的かつ網羅的に把握することを通して、事故調査活動の有効性を高めることに繋がり、医療事故の再発予防に大きく寄与すると考えられる。