Dental identification technique using the optical impression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasutaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40598851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 典夫  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30778478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords法歯学 / 個人識別 / 大規模災害 / 身元確認 / 光学印象採得 / 光学印象採得装置 / 歯科的個人識別 / 大規模災害時身元確認 / 社会系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intraoral scanner is the new dental practice device which intraoral detailed three-dimensional model can produce.In this study,instead of checking oral cavity, we checked three-dimensional model and showed that the collection of the dentistry opinion was possible.We can apply the oral scanner for the identification at the time of the disaster.
And we developed the new personal identity method using 3D models.It is the morphologic personal identity method by Superimposition of Three-dimensional Intraoral Models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科医師による身元確認では被災地県外からの応援が必要となった際に、日々の業務を中断して被災地への派遣要請を受け入れる事が可能な歯科医師の数には限りがあり、また被災地側も災害が大きければ大きいほどに十分な人数の歯科医師を受け入れる事が困難となる。本研究では、現地で身元不明者の口腔内3Dモデルを取得し、そのデータを全国の歯科医師に送信して作業を行う身元確認様式を提唱するものであり、その為の基礎研究となっている。