Enhance the management of the visual function to the preschool-age children -To protect their eyes against the use of digital equipment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masako  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80532415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル機器 / 視覚の感受性期 / 幼児眼科健診 / 眼育 / 弱視 / screen time / スマートフォン / 視覚健診 / 動画の視聴 / スマホによる眼緊張 / 視力検査講習会 / 視力 / 眼屈折 / 幼児の視覚機能 / 3歳児視覚健診 / 視覚機能の管理 / 眼科保健指導 / 視力検査実技講習会 / 視力検査 / 眼屈折検査 / 幼児 / 視覚機能 / 視覚発達 / 眼科健診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screen time survey in infant ophthalmology examination suggests that the visual environment of the child might affect the eye refraction and visual acuity. Further, investigate the relationship between the usage status of digital devices and visual function, and create guidelines for guidance.
The occupations that surround children, such as childcare and early childhood education and public health nurses, exchanged views on the impact of digital devices on children and shared the issues of impact on visual function. Regarding the necessity of health guidance regarding the use of digital devices, it is possible to gain an awareness of the importance of it in the fields of childcare, early childhood education, and health, and it is expected to continue to hold eye health classes for young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年5月、WHOは小児の健康な成長に関するガイドラインの中で、デジタル機器の使用時間の基準として、2歳未満ではScreen timeは推奨されない、4歳ではScreen timeは1日1時間未満とすることを定めた。しかし、デジタル機器が幼児の視覚機能に与える影響については明らかにされていない。本研究は、視覚の感受性期の子どもがスマホ画面の刺激から受ける眼の影響を実証し、幼児の眼をデジタル機器から守ることを目的としている。視覚機能は就学後の学習および身体能力に大きな影響を与える。子どもたちの学習へのつまづきを未然に防止し、子どもたちの健全な成長を助長するものである。