Project/Area Number |
17K19848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokuriku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 災害 / 人工呼吸器 / アプリケーション / 開発 / 療養情報 / 治療情報 / 携帯電話 / 災害対策 / 災害支援 / 在宅人工呼吸器 / 緊急医療手帳 / アプリケーションソフト / 難病 / 在宅 / 難病患者 / 患者情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop an application to share information regarding patients with intractable diseases receiving home care using mechanical ventilators. These patients and their families enter and manage treatment- and care-related information by themselves to obtain support during disasters. To promptly provide supporters with the minimum necessary information regarding treatment and care for the patients throughout Japan, ventilator setup- and care-related information should be standardized. Therefore, we collected patient information booklets for disasters/emergencies from public health centers and home-visit nursing facilities nationwide, analyzed their contents focusing on similarities to extract the minimum necessary information, and classified such information as items to be entered in the application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅人工呼吸器を装着する患者の災害時の情報伝達ツールやその情報項目内容に関しては、各都道府県、自治体の判断に委ねられている。本調査でも情報項目にばらつきがみられた。発災から福祉避難所などでの避難生活や広域搬送が必要になった場合にはある程度集約された共通性のある最低限の情報共有が必要である。本調査では、その情報の選択についてある程度基本的なものを示すことができたのではないかと考える。特に、人工呼吸器を装着する患者の多くは基礎疾患や合併症により、医療機器以外の情報も必要であることがわかり、これらの情報を患者・家族が携帯端末により自ら管理することは避難先などでの速やかな支援へと導くことができる。