Development of a simple, quantitative dynamic lung hyperinflation assessment method for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
HORIE JUN  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 真一郎  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (50211488)
高橋 浩一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70549071)
金子 秀雄  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20433617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOPD / 動的肺過膨張 / 最大吸気量 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 過換気 / 社会医学 / 呼吸リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 108 outpatients (98 males and 10 females) with stable COPD.Hyperventilation IC measurement method was measured using a spirometer with a metronome at a respiratory rate of 20 breaths per minute (20 breaths per minute rhythm) and 40 breaths per minute (40 breaths per minute rhythm), controlled for 30 seconds and then continued for maximal inspiration.
The 20-rhythm maximal inspiratory volume (IC-20) and 40-rhythm maximal inspiratory volume (IC-40) were highly reproducible; there was no significant measurement error in IC-20, the difference between 20 and 40 rhythms (IC change), and IC-40 had a measurement error. There was no significant correlation between the 1-year longitudinal change in IC change and the 1-year longitudinal change in FEV1, FEV1%, and %FEV1. IC-40 and IC change were also associated with indices of airway resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過換気最大吸気測定法は、慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者に対する簡易的、定量的動的肺過膨張評価法となりうることが示唆された。ただ、20回リズムを安静呼吸の模擬とし、40回リズムを運動時の呼吸を模擬として方法設定したが、40回リズムに変更したときに、頻呼吸とはなるが、運動時の呼吸様式である過換気を模擬できていないこともわかった。今後、方法論の見直しが必要である。
動的肺過膨張は、COPD患者にとって最も問題となる意義切れの最大要因であり、その評価は重要である。過換気最大吸気測定法を実際臨床で活用いただくことにより、今後追加データ、成果が報告される可能性を見いだせたことは社会的にも意義深いことであると考える。