development of training nurses to perform cervical screening program for increasing screening uptake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2019)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KUDO RIKA  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80364032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30162944)
常田 裕子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40622486)
宗 由里子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助教F (50756286)
兵藤 絵美  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50795599)
Hanley Sharon  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (80529412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスメアテイカー / 子宮頸がん検診 / 看護職 / HPV検査 / HPVワクチン / スメアテイカー養成プログラム / 子宮頸がん / 検診受診率向上 / 女性の健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The program took place over three days in two cities. The total number of participants was 29. It consisted of two parts; theory and practical. Lectures were given on: history of and issues with the Japanese screening program; overview of Japanese cervical screening guidelines; role of screeners and nurse-specific care accompanying gynecological examinations; anatomy and physiology of pelvic organs; interpretation and understanding of cytology results; health education and its role in screening uptake; and global HPV vaccine implementation and how it affects screening.
There were no inadequate smears. Nurses felt confident performing Pap smears. No inadequate smears were taken and knowledge increased significantly by this program. This suggests nurses may have an important role to play in increasing screening uptake and reducing the burden of cervical screening in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プログラムの特徴は、①看護職、医師、臨床検査技師など多職種が連携して取り組んだこと。②検診受診者がまた受診したいと思うことができる、羞恥心やプライバシーに配慮し、快適かつ正確な検診の実施ができる看護職を育成することを目的としたこと、である。プログラムの参加者は受診者に配慮した検診を実施することができる知識や技術を身につけることができた。本プログラムを広く普及することで、細胞採取そのものを実施することができずとも、検診受診者へのケアはより良いものとなり、実際に実践している参加者が多数みられる。