Design of Social Networking Service Supporting communication among Digester Medical Assistance Team in Distressed Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Noma Haruo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00374108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10304156)
加藤 源太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20571277)
杉山 治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (40586038)
大鶴 繁  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60437225)
下戸 学  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (80548412)
松村 耕平  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (80629600)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害支援 / SNS / 会話分析 / 社会医学 / 災害訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DMAT is a professional medical team that can rescue in the acute phase at a large-scale disaster or an accident where many injured people occur. DMAT has used traditional communication tool such as telephone and mail sharing information between the dispatch team and the backward support member. As smartphones become popular in recent years、 Kyoto University DMAT employed LINE for the first time in a rescue operation in the Kumamoto earthquake that occurred in 2016. LINE becomes the most familiar tool from the daily life and allowed to share information in the field. However、 as the number of chat group increased、 the group chat feature specific LINE like SNS did not work well and the information overload buried the important information in many conversations. In this research、 we found the problem of the communication means which influences such a relief operation and have proposed new design of the communication method for DMAT
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMATは大規模災害の場で急性期に活動できる機動性を持った専門的訓練を受けた医療チームある。災害現場のDMATは隊員間や後方支援隊との情報共有手段として電話やメイルを用いていたが、2016年に発生した熊本地震での救助活動では初めてLINEを利用した。LINEは日常から使い慣れたツールであり現場での情報の共有が進んだが、チャットの参加者が増加するにつれ、多くの会話の中に必要な情報が埋もれることがあった。本研究では、このような救援活動に影響の大きな通信手段の課題を見いだし、DMATのための通信手段の設計を提案する。