Developing an educational program to improve the parenting skills of incarcerated mothers rearing children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
SUZUI EMIKO  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (20289218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 一友  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (30203897)
中井 祐一郎  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50271193)
飯尾 祐加  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70454791)
斉藤 雅子  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 教授 (80511617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女子受刑者 / 子育て養育能力 / 児童虐待 / 再犯防止 / 養育体験 / 行動特徴 / 子育て / 養育能力 / 未成年期の行動特徴 / 出所時の課題 / 身元引受人 / 研修プログラム / 性暴力 / PTSD / 教育プログラム / 人格形成への影響 / 養育能力向上 / 被害児童 / 刑務所 / 地域連携 / 支援教育 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with incarcerated mothers who were rearing younger than 18 years old children. Thirty one out of 40 targeted mothers consented to the interview. Interview contents related to their family structure and their behavioral characteristics, the existence of someone who would support them, their relationship to family members, explaining imprisonment to children.
Results showed that incarcerated mothers had grown up in parental environments with unstable family structures, especially noticeable was the presence of a stepfather or a common law husband who had sexually abused causing them to leave in fear as expressed by those presenting PTSD. Most stimulant drug dealers did not have a supporter waiting for them after release, showing that support after release is scarce. Finally, mothers were not sure if it was good to explain their children about their imprisonment. The level of anxiety experienced by these mothers may be higher when they are about to be released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女子受刑者を対象にした先行研究は罪名別や病歴等がであったが、本調査では18歳未満の子どもをもつ受刑者を対象に聞き取り調査を行い、子どもへの養育能力を明らかにした点が本邦初である。
その結果、殆どの女子受刑者は児童虐待を受けた経験をもち、特に、義父や内夫の場合は子どもへの性暴力や恐怖体験の発生割合が高く、今も深刻なPTSDを有していることが分かった。また、適切な養育体験が乏しいことから子育てに自信がなく、児童虐待の負の連鎖となっていった。そして、家族機能が脆弱なために出所後のサポートがなく再犯に繋がっていた。これらの結果から、再犯防止を考える上で学術的、社会的意義がある研究である。