Development and application of the surveillance system of the control of schistosomiasis japonica in a taiphoon hitted area in the Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Satoshi  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40207874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 翠川 裕  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (10209819)
Research Collaborator Nihei Naoko  , Dr.
Watanabe Toru  , Dr.
Suzuki Kotoko
Iwamoto Yumi
Labatos-Ruetas Lory  , Dr.
Adenido Amelita  , Dr.
Verona Lyn L.  , Dr.
Coloma John Edward M.  , Dr.
EVARDONE SALVADOR B.  , DR.
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本住血吸虫症 / フィリピン共和国 / レイテ島 / 台風災害 / 地理情報システム / 巨大台風災害 / 水質調査 / Oncomelania quadrasi / 水系感染症 / 水質分析 / フィリピン / 住血吸虫症 / 大規模災害復興地 / 疾病監視システム / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Visayas region of the Philippines, a large-scale disaster occurred at the end of 2013 due to hit by huge typhoon Yolanda. The purpose of this research is to grasp the recovery situation of water environment and to evaluate the impact on the vector snail of schistosomiasis japonica which is an endemic disease in the affected area in Leyte Island. Through this pilot study in collaboration with counterpart researchers at DOH's two regional core hospitals of East Visayas Regional Medical Center and Schistosomiasis Research and Control Hospital, Leyte Island, it was strongly suggested that some drinking water sources in the affected areas was very contaminated with nitrate and E. coli just after hit of the typhoon. Also, there are still many vector snail Oncomelania quadrasi was collected in the endemic areas of the island, and the continuous future analysis of some specific vegetation suggested that the Japanese GIS vector surveillance system might be adoptable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、フィリピンレイテ島内の保健省の2中核病院と連携することで同施設との研究協力・支援および本研究が提案するGIS監視システムを、住血吸虫媒介貝モニタリング地区に導入する糸口を得た事である。本研究ではヨランダ台風後の媒介貝の個体数に与えた影響を十分検証できなかった。しかし、台風が飲料水源としての水環境に与えた影響を、水質分析を通じてある程度明らかにすることが出来た。また、フィリピンでの日本住血吸虫症の発見から今日に至るまでの予防対策の歴史と本研究の紹介に関わる総説を発表し、1970年代でのフィリピン政府と日本政府の共同作業による住血吸虫症対策への貢献について解説した。