A new method to prove alcoholic beverage ingestion using alcohol markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kenji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00090738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウォーターズ ブライアン  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (00609480)
久保 真一  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10205122)
柏木 正之  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301687)
松末 綾  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309920)
高山 みお  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (40804802)
Research Collaborator Ikematsu Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酒類成分 / 飲酒マーカー / 尿 / GC-MS分析 / エチルグルコシド / GC-MS / コンジェナー / 血液 / 試料処理 / 飲酒実験 / 尿分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the study is the search of the new drinking marker, which replaced the ethanol, and is able to be detect from the urine even if a long time had passed since it drank. Various chemical compositions contained in alcohol beverage had been found. Within those chemicals, it was confirmed that ethyl glucoside EG that existed comparatively in a high concentration in the urine. Then, the sample preparation was established for the analysis with high accuracy by GC-MS. Also, the separation of the EG isomer α and β became possible. The assay of EG developed in the present study is expected to become not only the new drinking marker instead of ethanol in the urine but also a method by which the drinking of sake, wine, and the beer with a different content of the EG isomer can be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
事件、事故が発生した場合、当該、事件、事故に飲酒や薬物の関与が問題となる。特に、交通事故の場合、飲酒の有無は重要である。現在、飲酒の証明は、被疑者の試料からエタノールを検出することである。しかし、酒類以外の商品にエタノールが含まれていることがあり、試料中のエタノールが飲酒によるものか、否かの区別することはできない。さらに、事件発生後、時間が経過した場合、エタノールは検出できない場合もある。本研究で開発された尿中EGの分析法は、エタノールに替わる飲酒マーカーとなり得るものと考える。さらには飲酒した酒類の鑑別にも要項となる可能性が期待でき、社会的意義も高いものと考える。