Survey and characterization of the novel bunyavirus detected in mosquitoes in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Komagome Rika  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主査 (40414312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 正浩  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主幹 (50414321)
山口 宏樹  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究職員 (50777836)
伊東 拓也  北海道立衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主幹 (90414309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蚊 / ウイルス / ブニヤウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected mosquitoes (Aedes japonicus) in Japan. The novel bunyavirus positive mosquitoes were distributed widely throughout Japan. Extracts of the virus positive mosquitoes were added to mammalian cell lines, but virus growth and cytopathic effects were not observed in these cell lines. Therefore, the pathogenicity of the novel bunyavirus in mammalians were not confirmed by these experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回調査した全ての地域のヤマトヤブカから新規のブニヤウイルスの遺伝子が検出された。系統樹解析の結果より、中国と九州地方のウイルス遺伝子は北海道、東北、関東地方と異なるクラスターに分岐していた。従って、このウイルスの遺伝子多型はヤマトヤブカの集団遺伝的構造の解明に応用できる可能性があると考えられた。病原性の有無に関しては、ウイルス分離に汎用されている培養細胞にウイルス陽性検体抽出物を添加して培養しても、細胞変性効果は認められず、細胞からウイルス遺伝子も検出されなかったため、ウイルスが哺乳類に対して病原性を持つことは確認されなかった。