development of methodology on community based integrated care system development and evaluation framework based on system thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021)
Toyama Prefectural University (2018-2020)
National Institute of Public Health (2017)
Principal Investigator
Horii Satoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70617422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋津 多恵子  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (80184521)
野村 亜由美  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50346938)
濱井 妙子  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50295565)
竹内 登美子  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40248860)
成木 弘子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (30237622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人材育成 / 保健医療行政 / 地域保健行政 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 看護教育 / システム思考 / ロジックモデル / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online learning tool was created for students and municipal public health nurses to learn the process of creating a community based integrated care system in a step-by-step systematic manner.
The learning tool is structured each step of the process of a community based integrated care system (information gathering, assessment, planning, implementation, and evaluation) is followed in sequence, and a management function was added to allow faculty members to check the level of achievement at each step to support team learning. In addition, a model scenario was developed based on the results of a survey conducted by the research team as a case study for use in team learning, and the survey results which was used for scenario were published in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究班で開発した学習ツールは、保健師等による地域包括ケアシステム構築のプロセスの系統立てた学修を促すだけでなく、チーム単位での学習が可能であり、また、メンバー間で360度評価を行うリフレクション機能を付与したため、システム思考と協働のためのリーダーシップ開発が可能になると考えられる。国内外では社会変革を起こすチェンジエージェントの育成のための教育方法論の確立が必要とされており、本研究で開発した学習ツールは、チェンジエージェントに求められるシステム思考とリーダーシップの開発に資することから、教育方法論の確立に寄与したと考えられる。