Physician's behaviors and cancer patient's trust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yosuke UCHITOMI  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 部門長 (60243565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 麻衣子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (40450572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会医学 / 神経科学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated whether empathetic behavior of examinees are associated with heart rate, The consultation and relational empathy (CARE), and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory(STAI). Participants were 57 examinees who are interviewed in National Cancer Hospital. Heart rate of participants had been measured by wearable bio-sensing device among interview. As a result of analysis of high risk group for cancer, there was correlation between empathy for doctors and anxiety. And there was correlation between anxiety and heart rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん検診の結果は今後の健康、生活などQOLに大きく影響することから、面談前、多くの受診者は高い不安感をもちながら面談に臨んでいた。がんの可能性の低い判定群で面談後、不安が低減したのは、医師からがん検診の説明を聞いたことにより当初の高い不安感が取り除かれたと考えられる。一方、がんの可能性の高い判定群では、不安が軽減した者、さらに増加した者など様々であった。これはがんの種別、検診結果の受け止め方、今後の治療と向き合い方が受診者一人一人で異なることが反映されたと考えられる。