Re-evaluation of the abortion law in light of current social and medical circumstances in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Naho  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 部長 (90721796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 滋人  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生存限界 / 疫学 / 法学 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 母体保護法 / 生命倫理 / 周産期 / 刑法 / 母子保健 / 政治学 / 法律学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we analyzed how the change in the "limit of viability" clarified in the Maternal Health Act influenced obstretric and neonatal practice regarding abortion, recognition of stillbirth and resuscitation practices for pregnancies and deliveries near the stated limit, as well as analyzed how differences in social and political background influenced the creation of legal rules regarding abortion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では欧米と異なる社会的背景が母体保護法の成立やこの法律における生存限界の定義づけに寄与している可能性があること、また、1991年の生存限界の変更は産婦人科医療・新生児医療の双方に影響を与えた可能性があることが示された。
国内外で妊娠21週台で出生した児が長期生存していることが確認される中、今後新生児蘇生や、人工妊娠中絶に関する規定の在り方、生存限界とはどのように規定されるべきかの議論が望まれる。