Effects of rice-farming care for comprehensive QOL of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ura Chiaki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60415495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 毅  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10463845)
山崎 幸子  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 稲作ケア / 農業ケア / パーソン・センタード・ケア / 社会的包摂 / ケア・ファーミング / 精神的健康 / 農福連携 / 統合失調症 / パーソナルリカバリー / 共生 / 包括的QOL / 社会参加 / フィージビリティ・スタディ / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the effect of rice-farming care program which aimed social inclusion and improvement of quality of life for people with dementia. 1) We assessed the feasibility of the program as the tool of social inclusion and improvement of mental well-being. 2) Compared to usual day-care program, rice-farming care program showed improvement on mental well-being. 3) In addition, we observed that this program had good effect for the residents with schizophrenia who are living in the group homes, in that they became more positive and that their lifestyle became better. 4) We also observed that this program is the year-round activity which is feasible regardless of the reasons.5) Furthermore, after we inquired the best practices of the green care farm globally, we summarized the benefits and challenges in using the care farm in the dementia care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の老年学は健康で生産的な老年期に価値をおいてきた。しかし、人生100年時代を迎えた現代社会では、認知機能障害や精神障害、身体障害、貧困、孤立などの困難を抱える人々が生きづらくなってきた。このような生きづらさを抱える人々を包摂する社会を構築するために、新しい老年学の理論を構築する必要がある。我々が開発した稲作中心の農業ケアは、生産性よりもパーソン・センタード・ケアのアプローチを重視したツールであると考える。また、農業は日本の文化に深く根ざしていること、休耕期を活用できること、農家を支援者として活用できることなどの観点からも、社会的意義が大きいと考える。