STOP Dementia Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
ryo ohtani  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (80574657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAlzheimer’s disease / HDL subfraction / high-density lipoprotein / inflammation / cognitive impairment / Dementia / MCI / HDL subclass / apolipoprotein / NLR / 認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / HDL亜分画 / アミロイドβ / HDL-C / アポリポ蛋白A1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-density lipoprotein (HDL) containing apolipoprotein A-I is associated with the pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease (AD).The aim of this study was to investigate the HDL lipoprotein subclasses in mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and AD. This cross-sectional study included 20 AD patients, 17 MCI patients, and 17 age-matched controls without cognitive impairment, selected from the database of the Study of Outcome and aPolipoproteins in Dementia (STOP-Dementia) registry. Small-sized HDL particle levels in the MCI group were significantly higher than in the control group, although there was no difference in serum HDL-cholesterol levels between MCI and control groups. NLR in the MCI group was higher than in the control group, but this difference was non-significant. There was no difference in HDL subclasses or NLR between the AD and control groups. These findings suggest that HDL subclasses might be associated with the development of MCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病の早期発見や抗認知症薬に関する研究は進んでいるが、アミロイドβの産生機構に関する基礎的研究も進んでいる。本研究から、軽度認知症の発症にHDLのサブクラスが関与していることが明らかとなった。また、本研究の成果として「ストップ認知症プロジェクト」のデータベースを完成することができた。このデータベースを利用することで、GWASやEWAS、さらにはリピドミクスを駆使することで、アミロイドβの排泄機構の解明されることが期待される。