Retrospective surveillance of wastewater to examine seasonal dynamics of norovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA KAZUSHI  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 課長 (60450558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 準種解析 / NGS解析による準種解析 / ノロウイルスGroupI / ノロウイルスGroupII / 次世代シークエンサー / 解析プログラムの作成 / 感染症 / 衛生 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple norovirus (NoV) genotypes are widespread in the natural environment. To understand the dynamics of NoV genotypes in sewage water and single patient in Osaka, we conducted a genome analysis using a new generation sequencer. The high-throughput data from 10,000 to 77,000 reads per specimen were analyzed, and their phylogenies were analyzed using the capsid N-terminal/shell coding region containing 300bps. First year, we constructed a rapid program for analysis of quasispecies. We analyzed the food-borne cases caused by GII norovirus in the first year, and GI norovirus in the second year. The final year we analyzed the sewage water and compared with the dynamics of genotypes, indicating that the distribution of genotypes are consistent with patients and sewage water collected at same time and close place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然環境(下水)の解析について関係当局と調整していたが協力を得られ、食中毒事例が発生した時期に採取され、場所が近い下水検体を用いて解析した。2009年11月から2011年5月までに採取された、GI 10検体、Group I I(GII) 15検体、計25検体について、MiSeq (illumina社)を用いて、網羅的に塩基配列を収集した。しかし、最終年度(昨年度)は、新型コロナウイルス感染症の検査対応のため、2009年12月、2010年1月、3月のGIの解析のみしか準種解析をできなかった。早急に、残りの検体の準種解析を実施し、自然環境、ヒト個体、ヒト集団内に存在する遺伝子型の動態を解析する。