Development of a novel therapy method for the treatment of influenza using liposomes expressing sialic acids and alpha-galactose epitopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA HARUKO  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10400079)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Yohei
GALILI Uri
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / リポソーム / シアル酸 / α-ガラクトース / 自然抗体 / インフルエンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a novel inhalation therapy for influenza by using liposomes that are small particles composed mainly of lipids. The liposomes used for the therapy express two types of carbohydrate antigens so that immune response against influenza virus can be initiated quickly in humans after the influenza virus infection. Using the mice as the model animals, effectiveness of the liposome inhalation treatment to influenza virus infection was confirmed. Further study is ongoing to increase the efficacy of therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
季節性インフルエンザは、健常人で重篤となることは稀だが、免疫機能が低い幼児や高齢者では重症化しやすいハイリスク群である。本研究は、インフルエンザに対して自分で実施可能な新たな治療法の開発を目指しており、ハイリスク群の重症化防止に貢献できる可能性がある。また、急速に進む少子高齢化社会において、医療を必要とする重症患者の数を減らすことにつながり、医療費高騰による国の財政圧迫を軽減できる可能性がある。