An Exploratory Study of Non-Inherited Maternal Histocompatibility Antigen (NIMA) Immune Tolerance and the Development of Preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Junichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60280880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / HLA / NIMA / 非遺伝母組織適合性抗原 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉 / 循環器・高血圧 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a novel HLA-G allele characteristically found in mother-infant pairs with Preeclampsia using a long-chain sequencers. In addition, we found an association between preeclampsia and a T-stretch in the downstream region of the HLA-G*01:01:01:01 allele. In addition, we validated the results of Japonica array analysis using 161 pairs of peripheral blood DNA from the so-called heptafamily of pregnant women, husbands, children, and grandparents of the three-generation cohort participants. Furthermore, based on these results, we confirmed and validated HLA typing, identified NIMAs, and conducted association analysis with perinatal information of pregnant women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧腎症(Preeclampsia: PE)は、遺伝環境相互作用による原因不明の多因子疾患であり、母体・胎児死亡の原因として、周産期医学上の大きな課題となっている。また、本疾患に罹患した母児の長期予後をみると、その後の生活習慣病の発症リスクが高いことが、多く報告されている。
本研究は、胎児のNIMA(非遺伝母組織適合性抗原)と妊娠高血圧腎症発症との関連解析結果が得られることにより、将来的に母体血による妊娠高血圧腎症発症リスク予測法開発の端緒を開く意義を有する。