| Project/Area Number |
17K19882
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Health science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅原 準一 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (60280880)
米山 裕 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10220774)
北澤 春樹 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10204885)
麻生 久 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
渡邊 康一 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 乳汁 / 乳腺 / 腸管 / 免疫 / 微生物 / メタゲノム解析 / ヒト / マウス / 微生物叢 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated the development of microbial environment in milk of humans, cows and mice, and such bacteria differ among the host species. Since the maternal immunity is affected by microorganisms that cohabit in the host, we tried to improve the microflora by inoculation of lactic acid bacteria (CRL1505) that has been used as a probiotics to stimulate mucosal immunity. However, the level of maternal antibody production was not changed by administration with CRL1505. Given that the disturbance of microflora affect the level of maternal IgA production in milk, these results suggested that some microorganisms (not lactic acid bacteria) present in mucosal tissues may be involved in inducing maternal antibody transfer to the offspring.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究を通して、授乳期特有の免疫―微生物環境の実態を、哺乳動物の種を超えて明らかにすることができた。今後は、哺育の質向上(特に、母子移行抗体の質・量的向上)を可能にする微生物探索に向けた研究をさらに加速していく予定である。家畜生産における幼若家畜の健全育成は非常に重要であり、特に、母子の免疫機能強化を可能にする飼養管理技術の構築は近々の課題とされている。妊娠期・授乳期の家畜を対象とした母子移行型の免疫機能強化が可能になることで、家畜の生産性は大きく向上すると確信する。