Development of probiotics for the control of inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsubo Wakako  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00598203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 忠夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
Research Collaborator Kitazawa Haruki
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 酪酸 / ヨーグルト / プロバイオティクス / 炎症性腸疾患 / ビフィズス菌 / 腸内フローラ / 硫酸還元細菌 / 酪酸生成菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Culture enrichments of human gut microbiota using various polysaccharides as a substrate were performed and bacterial strains affiliated with Lachnospiraceae, which produce butyrate and simultaneously degrade algae polysaccharides, were found. We screened probiotic bifidobacterial strains with an ability to utilize fucose to establish a co-culture of butyrate-producing Lachnospiraceae and probiotics. We also identified bifidobacterial strains with an ability of competitive adhesion to purified human mucosal polysaccharides against sulfate-reducing bacteria, which occurrence has been known to be correlated with inflammatory bowel disease. Our findings offer a new aspect of probiotics for preventing inflammatory bowel disease by promoting butyrate-producing bacteria or by preventing sulfate-reducing bacteria in human intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炎症性腸疾患の予防や発症に関与すると考えられている酪酸産生細菌や硫酸還元細菌と、クロスフィーディングや付着競合を通して直接的に相互作用するビフィズス菌株を単離・選抜した。これまでに開発されたプロバイオティックビフィズス菌の多くが、ビフィズス菌単独の機能性に着目したものであったが、本研究において選抜されたビフィズス菌株は、ヒト腸管に常在する腸内フローラ細菌との相互作用に着目した新規性の高いプロバイオティクス候補であり、腸管の炎症抑制に関与する酪酸産生細菌の増殖促進と腸管炎症の悪化に関与する硫酸還元細菌の阻害という複合的な作用により、炎症性腸疾患の予防への応用が期待される。