Construction of the Real-Time Autonomic Nervous Atlas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Makoto  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自律神経 / 映像脈波 / クラウド / ビッグデータ / 精神的ストレス / コホート分析ツール / スマートフォン / 自律神経系疾患 / ストレス評価 / 非接触計測 / ウェアレス計測 / ビッグデータ解析 / 自律神経地図 / インターネット / 自律神経疾患 / 自律神経指標 / 血圧反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a real-time changing autonomic world atlas system on a cloud system. As a result, based on the video pulse wave information obtained from the video camera of a smartphone or a personal computer, people’s autonomic nervous system indices are collected and analyzed online and in real time on the cloud system along with other questionnaires related to stress and physical condition, and evaluated. We have completed a prototype system on a virtual Windows server that feedbacks the results to each user. This made it possible to automate the collection and use of huge data. The future task is to implement this system on a server and to strengthen its function as a tool for displaying and sharing evaluation results simultaneously on a world atlas in the cloud system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムでは,ごく普通のカメラ付きパソコンやスマートフォン以外には特別なセンサや検査装置を全く必要とせずに,しかも非接触的に生体情報を解析できる.さらに,解析結果がリアルタイムに表示されるため,これを利用する世界中の人々の自律神経系疾患や精神的ストレスの分布とその度合いが,各地域の環境に応じてわかるようになると予想される.これは世界規模のリアルタイムで動作するコホート分析ツールといえる.