Roles of intestinal bacteria and oxidative stress responsive transcription factor Nrf2 in NASH pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312852)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH / LPS / 遺伝子改変マウス / 遺伝子レスキューマウス / 腸管透過性 / 腸管透過 / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 転写因子 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / エンドトキシン / 炎症応答 / 転写因子Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sqstm1 and Nrf2-double knockout mice represent spontaneous onset of NASH. Using the mice, we elucidated the mechanism for Nrf2-assisted biological defense to prevent NASH onset and progression. In this year, we have newly developed intestine-specific Nrf2 gene rescue mice and analyzed alterations in phenotypes of the intestine, visceral fat, and liver.
In parallel with this study, we studied the effects of long-term oral administration of pH-insensitive redox nanoparticles (RNP) on NASH onset and progression. The administration of RNP significantly inhibited the progression of liver fibrosis in the NASH model. In the analysis of qPCR, the expression levels of inflammatory signaling molecules and fibrogenesis molecules were attenuated in the liver. It is suggested that RNP may be a promising drug for the treatment of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHの発症には,腸内細菌叢の変化,腸管上皮透過性の変化,代謝性LPS血症,生体のLPSによる自然免疫の活性化により,肝の炎症病態が惹起される仮説が唱えられている.Nrf2が腸管において,また,どのような病態生理学的役割を演じているかは,病態医学と治療学の観点より重要な課題である.本研究の成果により,NASH発症病態の観点より,腸上皮におけるNrf2発現の重要性が解明出来る.また,マウスにNrf2賦活化剤を投与することで,NASH発症の抑止に繋がる,Nrf2活性化の重要性を解明することが出来る.今後のNASHの医療分野において,その予防・治療方法の進歩に向けて大きく前進すると考えられる.