Research on seamless support for university students with developmental disabilities, using the tool to promote self-understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suetomi Mayumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 客員研究員 (90793919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名川 勝  筑波大学, 人間系, 講師 (60261765)
杉江 征  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70222049)
佐々木 銀河  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80768945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 大学生 / キャリア / 自己理解 / 障害特性 / 合理的配慮 / 医療・福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 臨床 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a tool to help university students with developmental disabilities better understand themselves and to tell others about themselves when necessary.The needs survey on self-understanding revealed the need to "understand" oneself and the difficulty in "telling" oneself.Also, from the results of the tool monitor survey, 65.5% answered that they helped to better understand themselves.It was suggested that the tools developed in this research could help university students with developmental disabilities understand themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の社会的意義は主に2点挙げられる。(1)合理的配慮という観点から発達障害のある大学生等の「自身について理解すること」と「第三者に説明すること」についてニーズを考察した点、(2)不得意や弱みだけではなく強みにも着目し、当事者中心の多分野連携における情報共有ツールとしての開発を行い考察した点、である。