Establishment of human developmentalendphenotype early diagnosis and pathology analysis system for attachment disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOMODA AKEMI  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80244135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷池 雅子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA TAKASHI
SHIMADA KOJI
TAKIGUCHI SHINICHIRO
MIZUNO YOSHIFUMI
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords愛着障害 / 発達障害 / 睡眠障害 / マルトリートメント / 分子イメージングバイオマーカー / 中間表現型 / マルトリートメント経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of type and timing of childhood adversities on structural alterations in regional gray matter volume (GMV) in maltreated children for in order to establish human developmental endphenotype for attachment disorder.Structural images were analyzed using a whole-brain voxel-based morphometry approach and the type and timing of maltreatment, which may be more strongly associated with structural alterations, was assessed.Our findings revealed that there is a potential sensitive period between 5 and 7 years of age for GMV reduction of the visual cortex due to maltreatment.The present study provides the first evidence showing that type and timing of maltreatment have an important role in inducing structural abnormalities in children with attachment disorder.The present study provides the first evidence showing that type and timing of maltreatment have an important role in inducing structural abnormalities in children and adolescents with RAD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は日々の臨床の中で、愛着障害と発達障害とが複雑に絡み合うことを知っている。特に知的な遅れのない自閉症は愛着障害者の25%を占め、マルトリートメントのハイリスク群である。また、重度の問題行動を生じた発達障害の症例には、虐待やいじめなどの迫害体験が認められる。特に知的な遅れのない自閉症は愛着障害者の25%を占め、マルトリートメントのハイリスク群である。また、重度発達障害の症例には、虐待やいじめなどの迫害体験が認められる。既存の研究では到達できていないユニークな本研究成果から、虐待や睡眠障害など環境要因が脳発達に及ぼす影響を評価することは、中間表現型の同定の足がかりになると考えられた。