Project/Area Number |
17K19904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ETO KOJI 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50286986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮西 正憲 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (80542969)
Research Collaborator |
SAITO HIROHIDE
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / miRNA / mRNA / 純化 / 発現レベル / マイクロRNA / メッセンジャーRNA / 細胞純化 / テクノロジー / 再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is unresolved issue of why some succeed and some fail in the history of human hematopoietic stem cell (hHSC) transplantation, partly because the true marker of hHSCs is unidentified. We hypothesized that miRNA which determines the cell-specific characteristics could be the true marker. Earlier studies have shown that the activity of a specific miRNA, which binds to messenger RNA (mRNA) to inhibit its function, is crucial rather its expression level. Thus, using "miRNA switch technology" which can distinguish cells via the activity of miRNA, we attempted to validate whether "miRNA switch technology" enables to detect specific miRNA activities in blood cells. We performed the miRNA profiling by hHSCs, human multipotent progenitors (MPPs) as well as murine HSC population. We attempted to pursue the proposal objective of establishing and optimizing the application condition of "miRNA switch technology" to such rare blood cell population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来から細胞集団を特定し、分離する方法が検証されてきた。その結果、多くの場合、細胞としての固有の特性、機能発揮様式が細胞表面分子の発現レベルおよび発現パターンと強い連関があることから、細胞表面分子を用いた細胞集団の特定と分離方法が発展してきた。しかしながら、同じ細胞表面分子発現パターンであっても、その細胞集団が以前、高い不均一性や場合によっては全く異なる”機能”を示すことがあり、細胞表面分子による方法の限界が知られている。 本研究は細胞内部の機能制御に働くであろうmRNAに対するmiRNAの阻害活性を指標に細胞をより純化することを提案した点で画期的である。