Development of "food rhythm" measurement / evaluation system for extending healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 朋美  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70452448)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食 / 健康寿命 / リズム / 歯導音 / 骨導 / 食リズム / 歯 / 歯導 / 振動子 / 咀嚼 / オンデマンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a device that can continuously record and measure food-related data in daily life by focusing on the tooth conduction sound. The tooth conduction sound is defined as the bone conduction vibration sound transmitted through the tooth.
We have established a new measurement/recording method by picking up the sound of tooth conduction when drilling teeth during dental treatment and the vibration transmitted through the teeth when eating. It was reported that a lip movement analysis system was prototyped with tooth conduction sound, the characteristics of the foods being eaten could be grasped, and the masticatory function could be evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、寝たきり高齢者をへらし自立高齢者を増進させる健康寿命の延伸をめざすものであり、歯導音に着目し気導音と組合せて計測するシステムを試作し、咀嚼のリズムを把握できることを示した。とりわけ、歯導音により食材の性質の変化を連続的に客観的な値として可視化できたことは学術的意義があるものであり、かつ健康寿命の延伸につながる幼年期からの高齢者のあらゆる年代での食習慣の質の向上に貢献できることが期待でき、社会的意義がある。