An attempt to quantify and evaluate the effect of in vitro fertilization on the genomic information of offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMI KUNIHIKO  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (50211933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 みずき  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70380524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生殖細胞突然変異 / 遺伝 / 体外受精 / ミューテーターマウス / 8-オキソグアニン / MTH1 / OGG1 / MUTYH / がんと遺伝 / 突然変異 / 生殖細胞 / 凍結保存 / エクソーム解析 / ゲノム障害 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficiency of in vitro fertilization and early development was significantly lower in the MTH1/OGG1/MUTYH triple knockout (TOY-KO) mice compared with wild type. This is considered to be due to an increased spontaneous mutation frequency in the germ lineage cells of the TOY-KO parent mice. To search the mouse strain with milder mutator phenotype, we prepared MTH1/OGG1, OGG1/MUTYH and MTH1/MUTYH double knockout mice, and MTH1, OGG1 and MUTYH single knockout mice in addition to TOY-KO mouse. By germline mutation analysis using whole exome sequencing, MTH1/MUTYH double knockout mouse showed decreased (about 1/10) mutation frequency with different mutation spectrum from TOY-KO mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年,我が国の全出生数に対する体外受精で生まれた子の割合は5.5%に達し,さらにその8割以上が凍結保存処置を経たものであった。これらの処置を経て生まれた体外受精児の約2%に何らかの異常の発生が報告されている。採卵,培養,凍結処置時に生じるゲノムへのダメージは一生涯,さらに子孫にまで引き継がれるものであり,その発生は極力抑制されなければならない。不妊治療に伴う次世代へのゲノムダメージの蓄積の実態解明を進め,その抑制方法を探すことは重要な課題である。
合わせて,ヒトの生殖・出産の適齢年齢は20歳~30歳であるという事実を広く知らしめ,不妊治療に頼らずにすむ社会環境構築の重要性を喚起したい。