Relationship between dietary rhythms and brain functions with consideration of multiple life stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuo Shinobu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30574719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords概日時計 / 食事リズム / 情動 / 記憶・学習 / 海馬 / マウス / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of the circadian clock by irregular illumination is associated with affective disorders and memory disorders. In this study, effect of time-restricted feeding on affective behaviors and memory/learning behaviors was analyzed in mice. Morningness-like dietary rhythms resulted in preferred effects on depression-like behaviors and spacial memory and learning, compared to eveningness-like dietary rhythms. Hippocampal clock genes and neuromodulatory factors may be involved in the mechanism. This study further clarified that dietary rhythms during infant/adolescent stages had little impact on behaviors in later life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに時間制限給餌が糖代謝や脂質代謝に影響することが解明されている。本研究では初めて、時間制限給餌が脳に関連する機能(情動や記憶・学習能力、海馬の遺伝子発現など)にも強く影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。これらの結果は、食事時刻の統制によって情動や記憶・認知機能を良好に維持できる可能性を示唆しており、睡眠不足や概日時計の乱れによるうつ病や交通事故・産業事故の防止に貢献できる可能性がある。