Establishment of objective evaluation system for chronic fatigue syndrome using human peripheral blood induced microglia-like cells
Project/Area Number |
17K19915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミクログリア / ミクログリア様細胞 / 線維筋痛症 / 慢性疲労症候群 / iMG / TNF-α |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop an objective evaluation method for the involvement of microglia in chronic fatigue syndrome using the peripheral blood derived microglia-like cell technology. In a group of fibromyalgia patients with symptoms similar to those of chronic fatigue syndrome, TNF-α gene expression was significantly increased after ATP stimulation. More interestingly, there was a positive correlation between the severity of anxiety and depression (HAD) and the expression level of the TNF-α gene. These findings suggest that psychiatric symptoms in the patient population may be controlled by microglia-derived TNF-α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで関連が指摘されていながらも不明のままであった疾患へのミクログリアの関与がヒトレベルで初めて明らかとなった。 臨床症状との相関からも客観的評価法の開発に役立つ研究成果が得られた。