Molecular mechanism of beige adipocyte differentiation and activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K19919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Health science and related fields
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Toshikatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10363350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 礼子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343707)
波田 一誠  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00546202)
西田 欣広  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10336274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 肥満 / 代謝疾患 / マウス疾患モデル / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / ボンベシン様ペプチド / 遺伝子欠損マウス / CD105 / ペプチド / TGF-β / 代謝 / 細胞生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated molecules involved in the differentiation and activation of beige adipocyte, a thermogenic adipocyte located in white adipose tissue. From the data of Gene expression profile analysis between white adipocytes and beige adipocytes, we first focused on CD105. We found that CD105 maintains differentiation into beige adipocytes by inhibiting Smad2 activation (Higa et al., Mol. Cell. Endocrinol, 2018). Next, we also focused on Neuromedin B (NMB) and Gastrin Releasing Peptide (GRP), which are bombesin-like peptides. We generated knockout mice lacking the genes for both molecules. We found that the mice lacking the NMB gene had increased Thermo production in brown adipose tissue and suppressed high-fat diet-induced weight gain and ectopic fat accumulation in the liver. These data suggest that these molecules may be the therapeutic target for obesity and its related metabolic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベージュ脂肪細胞は、寒冷刺激などの環境刺激において白色脂肪組織中に出現し、発熱やエネルギー消費に関与する。特に成人においては褐色脂肪細胞よりむしろベージュ脂肪細胞がエネルギー代謝に関与するため、肥満症や代謝異常症の治療標的として注目されている。しかしその分化機構に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究において、CD105からのSmadシグナル伝達機構がベージュ脂肪細胞の分化に重要であること、ボンベシン様ペプチドのNMBとGRPがベージュ脂肪を介して肥満を抑制することが示唆された。これらの分子を標的として、新たな抗肥満薬・代謝改善薬の開発につながることが期待される。